Privacy Policy

This policy was adopted on 15th May 2020. This policy will be reviewed and updated to ensure it is up-to-date with current privacy and data protection legislation.

At UK Mutual Aid, we're committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contact@mutualaid.co.uk.

Who are we?

UK Mutual Aid is a grassroots group of London (Barnet) based volunteers, formed on 15 March 2020 with the ability to connect residents needing help with volunteers while self-isolating during COVID19. 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

For example, we may obtain information about you when you contact us via our helpline telephone number or complete our online form to submit your personal details either as a subscriber of our services or as a volunteer wishing to help us deliver services.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include an organization you had previously contacted seeking their assistance and who have referred your request to us at UK Mutual Aid.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

When you visit this website

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.

Information about your visit to this website, for example we may collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);

your date of birth;

information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;

and any other personal information shared with us.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to. For example, we may ask for your health information to ensure meals provided are safe for to eat.

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.

processing requests that you have submitted;

carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;

keeping a record of your relationship with us, while the relationship exists;

conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve our services

checking for updated contact details against third party sources so we can stay in touch if you move (see the section on ‘Keeping your information up to date’ below);

seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;

notifying you of changes to our services;

sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities and promotions of goods and services; and

checking donations for the purposes of prevention of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

If you would like to know more about how long we hold your personal data for – please email us on contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include third party partners working in partnership with us (for example, food banks or food hubs). When we work with these partners, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific Consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone communications related to the service you have requested or you are helping us deliver.

Legal obligation

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission or Fundraising Regulator.

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual during the delivery of the service) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share your information with the emergency services.

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be running UK Mutualaid as a voluntary organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to:

send postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;

conduct research to better understand our volunteer supporters and subscribers who use our services;

understand how people choose/use our services and products;

determine the effectiveness of our services and publicity campaigns;

monitor who we deal with to protect UK Mutual AId against fraud, money laundering and other risks;

enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and

better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

Fundraising and Publicity Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the vital work we do for older people, our fundraising appeals and opportunities to support us, as well as the products and services you can buy, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email/text/Phone 

We will only send you service communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. 

Post

We may send you service communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive service communications from us about the vital work we do for older people and the services available, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using: contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk, or by telephone: 020 31 377 488.

Building Profiles

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk

Our profiling and analysis activities can be broken into three categories:

1. Data matching

We may combine the personal information you have given us with data obtained from external sources, such as postcode-based segmentation tools to help us understand social, demographic and financial characteristics, so we can tailor our communications and services to better meet your needs or the needs of others like you based on the insight we gain from the profile we build. We will not use the results of this data matching activity in a way that intrudes on your privacy or your previously expressed privacy preferences.

2. Segmenting

We conduct analysis of supporters and customers by group. This is to ensure that communications are sent to those who will be most interested or likely to respond. This type of activity is not aimed at identifying specific individuals to target, but rather many individuals who may fall within a certain segment of subscribers or volunteers.

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

Right of access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please make a request to contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk to start the process of making this information available to you.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us via email at contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk or by telephone 020 31 377 488.

Right to restrict use

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy, or we're not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at contact@ukmutualaid.co.uk. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Your personal information is protected during submission to us via an online form, during storage and during access by authorized users by using industry standard Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) to create a secure connection using 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (“AES”) encryption. This includes all data sent between the web, desktop, iOS, and Android apps and servers.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to identify deceased records or whether you have changed address.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more personalised service when you browse our website and improves our services.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Facebook

If you use Facebook or our website, UK Mutual Aid may show you content we think you will be interested in seeing, based on your previous online engagement with us. This is done through the use of cookies, which you can find more about in our cookies policy.

We may also use these cookies to build “lookalike” audiences, in order to reach more individuals who might be interested in the work UK Mutual Aid does.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.


16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Vulnerable circumstances

We are committed to protecting vulnerable subscribers and volunteers, and appreciate that additional care may be needed when we use their personal information. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us will not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we'll make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was adopted on 15th May 2020.


No comments:

Post a comment